QUESTIONS ON DISCOUNT WITH EXPLANATIONS SET 1

This post contains few questions on discount with explanations given at the end of the page. We have tried to give you a brief introduction on QUESTIONS ON DISCOUNTDiscount and have given formulas. But if you think, we are missing something you can add it below in the comments section. The Questions from Discount can be asked in IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SSC, CDS and other competitive examinations.

So, What is Discount ?

Discount can be defined as the ‘Sale’. It is the reduction in the marked price of an item before it is sold to the customers.

Marked Price – It is the price on the label. Also known as list price or printed price. When a seller increases the Cost price of his merchandise, then that increase is in Price is called the markup price.

Some important points to remember before solving questions on discount

  • Discount is applied on marked price

    Example – If a shopkeeper gives a 20% discount, therefore it means the amount of discount is equal to the 20 % of the marked price.

  • Mark up is always calculated on cost price.
     
    Example – If a shopkeeper has marked up his good by 20 %, it means the amount of mark up is equal to 20% of Cost Price.
  • Marked Price is also Selling price in some cases. This is the case when no discount is offered

So,

Marked Price = Cost Price + Markup ; where markup = % Mark up x Cost Price

Selling Price = Marked Price – Discount ; where Discount = % Discount x Marked Price

Successive Discounts/Profit – A trader may offer discount more than once.

Below are few questions on discount to practice

 
1. A shopkeeper purchased a chair marked at ₹600 at two successive discounts of 15% and 20% respectively. He spent ₹28 on transportation and sold the chair for ₹545. His gain percent was –
A.25%
B.30%
C.35%
D.20%

2. The marked price of piano was ₹15000. At the time of sale, there were successive discounts of 20%, 10% and 10% respectively on it. The sale price was-
A.₹9,720
B.₹9,750
C.₹9.760
D.₹9,780

3. A single discount equivalent to successive discounts of 20%, 10% and 5% is –
A.35%
B.35.6%
C.31.6%
D.36.1%

4. A merchant allows a discount of 10% on marked price for the cash payment. To make a profit of 17% he must mark his goods higher than their cost price by –
A.33%
B.40%
C.27%
D.30%

5. A merchant purchases a wrist watch for ₹450 and fixes its list price in such a way that after allowing a discount of 10%, he earns a profit of 20%. Find the list price of the watch.
A.₹ 480
B.₹ 450
C.₹ 600
D.₹ 540

6. Deepa bought a calculator with 30% discount on the listed price. Had she not got the discount, she would have paid ₹ 82.50 extra. At what price did she buy the calculator?
A.₹ 192.50
B.₹ 275
C.₹ 117.85
D.Cannot be determined

7. Naresh purchased a TV set for ₹11,250 after getting the discount of 10% on the labelled price. He spent ₹150 on transport and ₹ 800 on installation. At what price should it be sold so that the profit earned would have been 15% if no discount was offered?
A.₹ 12937.50
B.₹ 14,030
C.₹ 13,450
D.₹ 15467.50

8. Manoj sold an article for ₹ 15,000. Had he offered a discount of 10% on the selling price he would have earned a profit of 8%. What is the cost price?
A.₹ 12,500
B.₹ 13,500
C.₹ 12.250
D.₹ 13,250

9. A man buys a single paper for ₹25. If he were to buy a dozen apples, he would have to buy a total amount of ₹ 250. What would be the approximate percent discount he would get on buying a dozen apples?
A.32
B.20
C.17
D.8

10. The labelled price of a cupboard is ₹6,500/-. The shopkeeper sold it by giving 5% discount on the labelled price and earned a profit of 15%. What approximately is the cost price of the cupboard?
A.₹ 5,800
B.₹ 5,600
C.₹ 5,350
D.₹ 6,000

Solutions of Questions on Discount

 
Ques:1) Ans – A
C.P of the chair = (600 – (600 x 15)/100) x 80/100
=(510 x 80)/100 = Rs.408
Actual C.P = 408 + 28 = 436

Therefore Gain Percent
=(545 – 436)/436 x 100 = 25%

Ques:2) Ans – A
Single equivalent discount for 20% and 10%
= (20 + 10 -(20×10) / 100)% = 28%
Single equivalent discount for 28% and 5%
= (28 + 10 – (28×10)/100) = 35.2%

SP of Piano = (15000 x (100 -35.2))/100 = 9720

Ques:3) Ans – C
Single discount for 20% and 10%
=(20 + 10 – (20×10) /100) % = 28%
Single equivalent discount for 28 % and 5 %
=(28 + 5 – (28×5) / 100) % = 31.6%

Ques:4) Ans – D
C.P of article = ₹100
Marked Price of article = ₹ x
= x X 90/100 = 117
=130 i.e 30% above the cost price

Ques:5) Ans – C
Marked price of the wrist watch = Rs x
90x/100 = (450 x 120) / 90 = ₹600

Ques:6) Ans – A
Let x be the listed price of the article
Discount = 30 % of x
30x/100 = ₹3x/10
Now 3x/10 = 82.5
=> (82.5×10)/ 3 = ₹275
Required Cost price of calculator = 70% of 275
= ₹(70×275)/100 = 192.50

Ques:7) Ans – B
Total cost of the TV set
= (11250 + 150 + 800) = 12200
SP = ₹(1220 x 1155/ 100) = 14030

Ques:8) Ans – A
Let the CP be ₹x
90% of 15000 = 108 % of x
=> x = ₹12500

Ques:9) Ans – C
CP = ₹(25 x 12) = ₹300 ; Discount = Rs 50
Let discount be x%
(300 X x)/100 = 50
=> x = (50 x 100)/300 = 17 approx

Ques:10) Ans – C
SP = 6500 – (6500×5)/100
= 6500 – 325
= 6175
CP = (6175 x 85)/100
= 5350 approx

email