PROFIT AND LOSS QUESTIONS SET 3

This post contains Profit and Loss Questions. The explanations of Profit and Loss questions are given at the end of the page. These profit and Loss questions can be asked in IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SSC, CDS and other competitive examinations.
Profit and Loss Questions

Set3 Profit and Loss Questions

 
1. Ramesh bought 10 cycles for ₹ 500 each. He spent ₹ 2,000 on the repair of all cycles. He sold five of them for ₹ 750 each and the remaining for ₹ 550 each. Then the total gain or loss % is –
A.Gain of 25/3%
B.Loss of 25/3%
C.Gain of 23/3%
D.Loss of 50/7%

2. Reshma purchased 120 exercise books at the rate of ₹ 3 each and sold ₹ 4 each. 1/2 of them at the rate of ₹ 5 each and the rest at the cost price. My profit per cent was –
A.44%
B.399/9%
C.132/3%
D.45%

3. A fruit seller bought oranges at the rate of 5 for a rupee and sold them 4 for a rupee. The percent gain or loss is –
A.25/2 % gain
B.25% loss
C.25% gain
D.252% loss

4. If pencils are bought at ₹ 5 each and sold sold at ₹ 4.50 each, then the loss percent is –
A.10%
B.11%
C.12%
D.13%

5. By selling 14 toys of equal cost price at the rate of ₹ 450 each, there is a profit equal to the cost price of 4 watches. The cost price of a watch is –
A.₹ 350
B.₹ 360
C.₹ 375
D.₹ 400

6. A fruit seller sells peaches at the rate of 5 for ₹ 14, gaining thereby 40%. For how much did he buy a dozen peaches?
A.₹ 20
B.₹ 21
C.₹ 24
D.₹ 28

7. A fruit seller buys some mangoes and by selling 40% of them he realises the cost price of all the mangoes. As the mangoes being to grow over-ripe, he reduces the price and sells 80% of the remaining mangoes at half the previous rate of profit. The rest of mangoes being rotten are thrown away. The overall percentage of profit is –
A.80
B.84
C.94
D.96

8. The profit earned after selling a painting for ₹ 1,754 is the same as loss incurred after selling the painting for ₹ 1,492. What is the cost price of the article?
A.₹ 1,623
B.₹ 1,523
C.₹ 1,689
D.₹ 1,589

9. Madhu purchased a washing machine and a oven for ₹12,000 and ₹10,000. She sold the oven at a loss of 12 per cent and washing machine at a proft of 8 percent. What is her overall loss/profit?
A.Loss of ₹ 280
B.Profit of ₹ 2,160
C.Loss of ₹ 240
D.Profit of ₹ 2,060

10. Rekha purchased an article for ₹ 9,600 and sold it for a loss of 5 percent. From that money she purchased another article and sold it for a gain of 5 percent. What is her overall gain/ loss?
A.Loss of ₹ 36
B.Profit of ₹ 24
C.Loss of ₹ 24
D.Profit of ₹ 36

11. A woman sold her watch at a losss of 5%. Had she sold it for ₹ 56.25 more, he would have gained 10%. What is the cost of price of the watch (in ₹)?
A.370
B.365
C.375
D.390

12. Megha purchased 120 calendars at a rate of ₹ 3 each and sold 1/3 of them at the rate of ₹ 4 each. 1/2 of them at the rate of ₹ 5 each and rest at the cost price. Her profit per cent was –
A.44%
B.400/9%
C.134/3%
D.45%

Solutions of Profit and Loss Questions

 
Ques:1) Ans – D
Total CP = ₹ (500 X 10 + 2000) = ₹ 7000
SP = ₹ (5 X 750 + 5 X 550) = ₹ 6500
Loss = CP – SP = 7000 – 6500 = 500 ; Los Percent = 500/7000 X 100 = 50/7

Ques:2) Ans – B
CP = ₹(120 x 3) = ₹360
SP of 40 at ₹ 4 each = ₹(40 x 4) = ₹ 160
SP of 60 at ₹ 5 each
₹(60 x 5) = ₹ 300
SP of remaining s20 books = ₹(20 x 3) = ₹60
Total SP = ₹(160 + 300 + 60) = ₹ 520
Profit = ₹(520 – 360) = ₹160
Profit % = 160/360 x 100 = 400/9

Ques:3) Ans – C
Let vendor buy 20 oranges (LCM of 5 and 4)
CP of 20 oranges = ₹4
SP of 20 oranges = ₹5
Gain % = (5 – 4)/4 x 100 = 25%

Ques:4) Ans – A
Loss = 5 – 4.50 = 0.50 = 0.50
Loss percent = 0.50/5 x 100 = 10%

Ques:5) Ans – A
Let the CP of toys be x
CP of 14 toys = 14x ; SP of 14 toys = ₹ 6300
6300 – 14x = 4x => 18x = 6300 ; x =₹ 350

Ques:6) Ans – C
CP of 5 peaches
= 100/140 x 14 = ₹10
CP of 12 peaches = 10/5 x 21 = ₹ 24

Ques:7) Ans – B
Let number of mangoes bought be = 100
CP = 100 (let)
SP of 40 peaches = ₹ 100
Gain percent = (100-40)/40 x 100 = 150%
Remaining peaches = 60
80 % = (60 x 80)/100 = 48 ; sold at a profit of 75%
SP = (48 x 175)1/100 = ₹84
Gain percent = 84%

Ques:8) Ans – A
Let the CP be x ; 1754 -x = x – 1492
2x = 1754 + 1492 = 3246 ; x = 3246/2 = ₹1623

Ques:9)Ans – C
Total CP = (12000+10000) = 22000
Total SP = ((12000 x 108)/100 + (10000 x 88)/100) = ₹ 21760
Loss = 22000 – 21760 = 240

Ques:10)Ans – C
First CP = (9600 x 95)/100 = 9120
Seconnd CP = (9120 x 105)/100 = 9576
Loss = 9600 – 9576 = 24

Ques:11)Ans – C
CP of watch = x
SP of watch = (x X 95)/100 = ₹19x/20
Now, SP = (19x/20 + 56.25)
Profit percent = 10%
(x X 110)/100 = 19x/20 + 56.25
=>11x/10 -19x/20 = 56.25
=>(22x – 19x)/20 = 56.25
=>3x/20 = 56.25
=>3x = 56.25 x 20 =>₹375

Ques:12) Ans – B
CP of 120 calendars = 120 x 3 = ₹ 360
SP of 40 at ₹ 4 each = ₹ 40 x 4 = ₹ 160
SP of 60 at ₹ 5 each = ₹ 60 x 5 = ₹ 300
SP of remaining 20 calendars = ₹ 20 x 3 = 60
Total SP = ₹(160 + 300 + 60) = ₹ 520
Profit % = 520 – 360 = ₹ 160
Profit % = 160/360 x 100 = 400/9