MENSURATION QUESTIONS FOR SSC CGL SET 2

Here is a set of Mensuration questions for SSC CGL examination. As you, all are aware that SSC CGL exam has many questions from Mensuration part. The solutions to these Mensuration questions for SSC CGL are given at the end of the page.

MENSURATION QUESTIONS FOR SSC
 

MENSURATION QUESTIONS FOR SSC Set 2

 

Check Mensuration formulas before solving questions
 
1. A piece of wire when bent to form a circle will have a radius of 84 cm. If the wire is bent to form a square, the length of a side of the square is-
A.152 cm
B.132 cm
C.168 cm
D.225 cm

2. On increasing each side of a square by 50%, the ratio of the area of new square formed and the given square will be –
A.9 : 5
B.9 : 3.5
C.9 : 7
D.9 : 4

3. The area of rhombus is 256 square cm and one of its diagonal is twice the other in length. Then length of its larger diagonal is-
A.32 cm
B.16 cm
C.48 cm
D.24 cm

4. If the side of a square is 1/2 (x+1) units and its diagonal is 3-x/√2 units, then the length of the side of the square would be –
A.4/3 units
B.1/2 units
C.1 unit
D.2 units

5. The length, breadth and height of a wooden box with a lid are 10 cm, 9 cm and 7 cm, respectively. The total inner surface of the closed box is 262 cm2. The thickness of the wood (in cm.) is
A.2
B.3
C.23/3
D.1

6. The area of a circle is 2464 square metres. What will be its circumference?
A.132 m
B.176 m
C.231 m
D.272 m

7. If perimeter of a rectangle is 180 m and the difference between the length and the breadth is 8 metres, what is the area of the rectangle?
A.2116 sq m
B.2047 sq m
C.2090 sq m
D.None of these

8. Radius of a circular garden is 7 m more than length of a rectangle whose perimeter is 364 m and breadth is 84 m. What will be the cost of fencing the garden (only at the circumference), if the cost of fencing is ₹ 8 per metre?
A.₹5456
B.₹6144
C.₹5296
D.₹5280

9. Diameter of a roller is 2.4 m and it is 1.68 m long. If it takes 1000 complete revolutions once over to level a field the area of the field is –
A.12672 sq m
B.12671 sq m
C.12762 sq m
D.11768 sq m

10. A man riding a bicycle, completes one lap of a circular field along its circumference at the speed of
79.2 km/hr in 2 minutes 40 seconds. What is the area of the field?
A.985600 sq.m
B.848500 sq. m
C.795600 sq. m
D.None of these

Check more Mensuration Questions for SSC CGL exam here

Solutions for Mensuration Questions for SSC CGL Set 2


 
Ques 1 Ans – B
Length of the wire = Circumference of circle = 2πr
=> 2 x 22/7 x 84 = 528 cm
Perimeter of square = 528 cm
=>4 x side = 528 cm
=>Side =528/4 = 132 cm

Ques:2 Ans – D
Let the side of the square of be x
Side of new square = 3x/2 cm (Let)
Therefore (3x2/2) : x2/2 =9 : 4

Ques:3 Ans – A
Let diagonal of Rhombus be x = d1
Second diagonal = d2/2 = 2x cm
Area of rhombus = 1/2 d1.d2
=>1/2 d1.d2 = 256
=>1/2 x.2x = 256
=> x2 = 256
=>x = √256 = 16 cm
Larger diagonal = 2x
=>2 X 16 = 32cm

Ques:4 Ans – C
Diagonal of square = √2 x side
=>3-x/√2 = √2 x 1/2(x+1)
=>3-x = √2 x √2 x 1/2(x+1)
=>3 – x = x + 1
=>2x = 2 => x = 1

Ques:5 Ans – D
Let x cm be the thickness of the wood
Area of the inner surface = 2(9- 2x) (10 – 2x) + 2 (9 – 2x) (7-2x) (10 – 2x) = 262

Ques6 Ans -B
Πr2 2464; r2 = (2464 x 7) / 22 = 784
r = √784 = 28 m ; Circumference = 2 Πr = 2 x 22/7×28 = 176 m

Ques7 Ans – D
Let x m = length and breadth = (x – 8)m
=> 2(x+x-8) = 180; 2x-8 = 90;
=>2x = 90 + 8 = 98
=> x = 49 m; Breadth = 49 – 8 = 41 m
Areaof the rectangle = 49 x 41 = 2009 sq. m

Ques:8 Ans – D
2(l+b) = 364; l+b = 182
=>l +84 = 182
=>l = 182 – 84 = 98 m
Radius of circular garden = 98 +7 = 105 m
Circumference of garden = 2 Πr = 2 x 22/7 x 105 = 660m
Cost of fencing = 660 x 8 = Rs. 5280

Ques:9 Ans-A
Circumference = 2Π x 1.2 m
Area covered in one revolution = 2.4 Π x 1.68
12.672 sq m ; Total area of the field = 12.672 x 1000 = 12672sq. m

Ques:10 Ans – A
Circumference of circular field =(792 x 5/18 x 1602) m = 3520 m
2Πr = 3520 ; 2 x 22/7 x r = 3520
(3520 x 7)/2 x 22 = 560 m
Area of the field = Πr2 = 2 x 22/7 x 560 x 560 = 985600 sq m