59th GRAMMY AWARDS COMPLETE LIST

The 59th Annual Grammy Awards ceremony was held on 12th February 2017 at Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, U.S to recognize the best recordings, compositions, and artists from 1st October 2015 to 30th September 2016. James Corden ,English comedian hosted the show. Sandeep Das ,Indian Tabla player won the Best World Music Album award for ‘Sing Me Home‘ as part of Chinese American cellist Yo-Yo Ma’s Silk Road Ensemble.

59th GRAMMY AWARDS COMPLETE LIST

59th GRAMMY AWARDS COMPLETE LIST

  • Album of the Year – 25, Adele
  • Record of the Year – Hello; Adele
  • Song of the Year – Hello; Adele and Greg Kurstin
  • Best New Artist – Chance the Rapper
  • Best Pop Vocal Album – 25, Adele
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson
  • Best Pop Solo Performance – Hello; Adele
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – ;Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots
  • Best Country Album – A Sailor’s Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson
  • Best Country Solo Performance – My Church,” Maren Morris
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance -Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton], Pentatonix
  • Best Country Song – Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
  • Best Rock Album – Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage the Elephant
  • Best Rock Song-Blackstar,” David Bowie
  • Best Rock Performance-Blackstar,” David Bowie
  • Best Alternative Music Album-Blackstar, David Bowie
  • Best Metal Performance-Dystopia,” Megadeth
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album-Lemonade, Beyoncé
  • Best Rap Album-Coloring Book, Chance the Rapper
  • Best Rap Song-Hotline Bling; Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
  • Best Rap Performance-No Problem; Chance the Rapper [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
  • Best Rap/Sung Performance-Hotline Bling; Drake
  • Best R & B Album – Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathaway
  • Best R&B Song -Lake By the Ocean; Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
  • Best R&B Performance-Cranes in the Sky; Solange
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance-Angel; Lalah Hathaway
  • Best Comedy Album-Talking for Clapping, Patton Oswalt
  • Best Spoken Word Album-In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox, Carol Burnett
  • Best Folk Album-Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz
  • Best Americana Album-This Is Where I Live, William Bell
  • Best American Roots Song-Kid Sister; Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
  • Best American Roots Performance-House of Mercy; Sarah Jarosz
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album– E Walea, Kalani Pe’a
  • Best Bluegrass Album-Coming Home, O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
  • Best Reggae Album-Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
  • Best Traditional Blues Album-Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album-The Last Days of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album-Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy
  • Best Dance Recording-Don’t Let Me Down; [ft. Daya], The Chainsmokers
  • Best Dance/Electronic Album-Skin, Flume
  • Best New Age Album-White Sun II, White Sun
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo-I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry; John Scofield, soloist
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album-Take Me to the Alley, Gregory Porter
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album-Country for Old Men, John Scofield
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album-Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band
  • Best Latin Jazz Album-Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac, Chucho Valdés
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song– God Provides; Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song-Thy Will; Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters
  • Best Gospel Album-Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album-Love Remains, Hillary Scott & the Scott Family
  • Best Roots Gospel Album-Hymns, Joey+Rory
  • Best Latin Pop Album-Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album– iLevitable, iLe
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album-Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo), Vicente Fernandez
  • Best Tropical Latin Album-Donde Están, Jose Lugo & Guasabara Combo
  • Best World Music Album
  • Note : Indian Tabla player Sandeep Das is one of the awardees.
  • Best Children’s Album-Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
  • Best Historical Album– The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition), Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
  • Best Instrumental Composition-Spoken at Midnight,” Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella-You and I,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  • Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals-Flintstones,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  • Best Recording Package-Blackstar, Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package-Edith Piaf 1915-2015, Gerard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
  • Best Album Notes-Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along, Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
  • Best Remixed Recording-Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix),Andre; Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
  • Best Engineered Album: Classical-Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles, Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
  • Best Engineered Album: Non-Classical-Blackstar, David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical-Greg Kurstin
  • Producer of the Year: Classical-David Frost
  • Best Orchestral Performance-Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9, Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Best Opera Recording-Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles, James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
  • Best Choral Performance-Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1, Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance-Steve Reich
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition-Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway, Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album-Schmann & Berg (tie), Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
  • Shakespeare Songs (tie), Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
  • Best Classical Compendium-Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Best Music Video-Formation; Beyoncé
  • Best Music Film-The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years, The Beatles
  • Best Song Written for Visual Media-Track from Trolls – “Can’t Stop the Feeling!,” Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media– Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams, composer
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media-Miles Ahead, Miles Davis & Various Artists; Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers
  • Best Musical Theater Album
    nbsp;
    More General Awareness Questions here